School: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (roll number 14468)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

There were a lot of people picking potatoes at a micheal near a fort
    in Garrynagry one day.Two women came out from the fort and picked up all potatoes .When the men returned from their dinner there was not a single potato missing .
    1. am
    Patrick Neville
    Garraí na Graí, Co. an Chláir
  2. Townlands in Kilmaley.
    Drimanure,Drimanare,Drimatehy,Boha.
    tradition and history have it that Clare was never visited by Cromwell himself ,but four place names on the northern border of their parish illustrates a story which tells of march into the county by his soldiers.
    From history we know that the Irish nobility and common people alike had to betake themselves to Connaught or suffer sudden death ,and in that province to mention themselves on holdings which were only shadows of their former possessed .But they went farther than that .The hunted people were not allowed to settle on the fertile