Scoil: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14468)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

and she brought it home again, James Sullivan's wife Knockatona Biddy Mór Sullivan brought 20 stone of oats on her back from Ballyea to Kilmaley.Thomas Costello,Cahermore ,Kilmaley afterwards living in Darragh brought 30 stone of oats on his back upstairs.
    There was a woman working for James Lynch ,Cahermore Kilmaley and she used to go from Cahermore to Ballymacooda (2miles) milking the cows.Once she tackled herself to the car and brought home the milk of 19 cows. She put the back band across her shoulder and pulled the car (the ass being taken from her)
    John Mc Mahon wrote the "Hills of Clare" in English -(copy of song enclosed). I think this John Mc Mahon is now living in Belfast.
  2. Wedding Customs.
    Lá crosta na bliana: If the fourth day of Christmas falls on a tuesday ,people still will not get married during the following shrove on a tuesday.This happened in Kilmaley this year 1938.A tailor would not cut your suit on the
    John Mc Mahon
    Coill an tSonnaigh, Co. an Chláir