Scoil: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14468)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Henry Keane and Fr Meehan, grass growing out of Henry Keane's jaw .One of the Pilkingtons (a cousin of his)who saw him died of fright.
    18.
    A goat grazing on Marcus Keane's breast.

25. 1884 or 1885
    Hurling tournament held at Ruan for a pony .Kilmaley was one of the teams that competed .The final lay between Ennis and Killanena and after a terrific struggle ended in a draw.

16.
    Malachy O'Quealy said to be a native of Ballymacooda, Kilmaley where the Quealys are living still.Confederation of Kilkenny 1642 .Glamorgan treaty 1645.The treaty kept secret from Ormond the Royalist General .In an attack made on the Parliaments in Sligo in 1645.Malachy O'Quealy ,Archbishop of Tuam who was with the Royal General Taffe was killed and on his luggage being examined a copy of the treaty was found in it.Ormond at once had had Glamorgan arrested ,and wrote to