Scoil: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14468)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a march cock bred for three generations.Third time hatched would be the night cock.
    Hurling tournament
    Seven teams played for a sheep at Shessire,Toonagh ,near Ennis .The competing teams were A M Sullivan's, Ennis Faughs,Corofin,Barefield ,Kilmaley Dysart, and Kilnamona ,The tournament was won by to whom was awarded the prize -a fat sheep.The fat sheep was handed over to the wives and families of the imprisoned coal coal carters from Clarecastle who would not cart coal for the RI C but owing to the intensity of the agrarian campaign in Clare and very numerous throughout the county .The Kilmaley people played in their bare feet .The Kilmaley team were Jack Neylon, Jack Culligan,Peter Falvey, Pat Mc Mahon etc.
    Frank Hegarty prominent hurler in 1903

25 1884 or 1885
    Hurling tournament
    Frank Hegarty prominent hurler in 1903.
    18
    Henry ,Francey,and old Marcus Keane lived in Ballyvol,Kilmaley.The first Gibson James that lived there afterwards poisoned himself. The Gibsons were drummers to Cromwell. James McGuane