Scoil: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14468)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

Cnoc an aodhaire overlooking Ballymacooda lake where the Hogans and Flannerys live at present .Men lived there who used to be watching Lord Clare's castle.

18.
    Old Marcus Keane evicted 14 families from Beechpark evicted 14 families from Beechpark to Cragroe Lake Kilmaley.William Meehan of Inch -Landlord's man -no issue no Meehan there since.

Mise maighdean ón muir atá ag imeacht anois gan fuil gan feoil .is mar sin imtheóchaidh lucht bhrianach a léasaracha fiadh as Cill eóin.This is the rhyme said by the mermaid to O'Brien who struck her with a sword or shot her.She came in by the sruthán from the lake in New Hall and used to be drinking the wine in the cellar.

44.
    Tobar na halla in Mc Guane's place in Ballymacaula.A beggar with red whiskers ,bag on his back,came looking for alms.He said there is a crock of gold hidden near that well,brown gravel near it ,whitethorn bush growing over it.In order to get the gold he said you should have