Scoil: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14468)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

The Church in Kilmaley graveyard was supposed to be knocked down in Cromwell's...

The Church in Kilmaley graveyard was supposed to be knocked down in Cromwell's time .There was a great battle fought in Davorn's field near the Chapel.The chalices are suppose to be buried near Mount Callan.The Friars lived in Davorn's field wherre the ash trees are still growing.The Friars used to grind corn for all the neighbours.After the church being knocked down Mas was said in various places especially in Buaile na gCléireach where they had a kind of a chapel or oratory.The Friars are supposed to have cursed Lios Bigín because this land was taken from them,and the Casey's the present owners are said to have no luck there since.There is a flag over some priest in Kilmaley graveyard and instead of being east it is turned westward towards the present chapel of Kilmaley. There was a thatched chapel in Kilmaley before the present one was built ,this is where Davorn's car house is now near Thomas Keane's .The people used to kneel in front of Keane's house while mass was being said in the cabin.At present John Davorn keeps his machinery in this house ,and it is still spoken of as the old chapel.