Scoil: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14468)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

it .It was taken then and steeped in a bog-hope and left there for 10 to 12 days.It was taken up then, and spread out to bleachand dry. it was broken then with Tuaitgim's, acutched with a scutch ,and cloven with a cloving tongs .it was hackled ten with hackles ,spun into thread .The thread was boiled, bittled ,and put out on a field to bleach.Next it was wound up into balls and then warped .next it was sent to Pat Hunt, Jack Larkin,or Tady Meany to be woven.it was boiled and bleached again before being made into shirts.
  2. 29.
    Frieze
    The wool was coloured black and blue .Black ,Blue and white wool were mixed together.The stuff l to blacken the wool was got in Jim Sullivan's bog in Knockatona- black water ,blue was bought (Plúirín)couple of ozs. the wool was spun into thread ,warped and sent to the weaver.Next it was sent to Queally's mills in Ballymacooda to be tucked.Only coats of frieze were generally worn .Some people used to wear the coat and vest of frieze ,and knee-breeches of corduroy.Pol a'duibh is still in Sullivan's place in Knockatona,and cans of this water