Scoil: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14468)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

There was a mill near Tobairín Mhuire Kilmaley for grinding corn.

There was a mill near Tobairín Mhuire Kilmaley for grinding corn.This was supposed to have used by the Monks(Friars the old people always say).There was another mill at the other side called Shannon's mill.
    There was a tacking mill at the timber -bridge on the road to Ennis between Rathkerry and Ballymacorda.Thread, Blankets and frieze were made here.It was owned by Davis Quealy .There was no demand for the stuff .It was working for 60 years ago.
    As early as 1808 Ennis had a very important butter market filling firkins of butter was very common in Kilamley some years ago.
    A large quantity of flax was grown in Kilmaley in 1808 ,and at this time there was a fine black green in Ennis.All the linen manufactured in the parish was used for home consumption.