Scoil: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14468)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

Legends-54
    A man named Pyne when told about Tobhairín Mhuire would not believe it could cure bad sight.He had a horse which had a pearl in his left eye and he brought the horse there .The bad eye got good ,and the good eye got bad.
  2. 54
    St Joseph's well Loughbourke.
    Some one injured the well,or did something wrong there.it is supposed a Saint came along on horseback and removed the well across Longhbourke lake to Casey's wood where it is now.The place of the well is to be seen in Griffey's wall,under an ash tree.There is a drop still there ,but no water .The print of the horse's hoofs are on the walls.
    Pat Hayes