Scoil: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14468)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

The belief that gold was hidden in Ballymacooda has persisted for centuries ,but i cannot vouch for the accuracy of the tradition .Lord Clare is said to have lived in the castle which of recent years has been converted into a cowshed by Jerry Commane.Either before he sailed for France in 1691 or before the civil war broke out he is said to have taken a servant with him one night (some people say his coachman and a dog-others say a hound )and buried all his gold and plate in Galvin's bog in Ballymacooda.While he was burying them he only wasted a halfpenny candle.
    (It is said that he shot the coachman and dog ,and that they are still minding it.)Later both he and the servant sailed with the Wild Geese ,and never returned .Lord Clare's lands in Ballymacooda and all through Kilmaley were confiscated ,and the gold is said to be hidden there to this day.I have heard James O Grady of Knockdangan tell us how as a lad of 12 he made one of a party who dug for gold in his uncle's land (Patsy Galvin).They found no gold .Neither apparently did any one else.