Scoil: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14468)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

37.Jaundice.
    Baighreán (sowers)
    oats ground with a quern ,put eats a big bowl or basin,boiling milk thrown on top of it and then eaten .This is what people who had jaundice got.
    The Barberry tree.
    Another cure for Jaundice is to boil the bark of a Barberry tree and make tea of it.This is drunk until the jaundice disappears.This is very common in Kilmaley.The Barberry tree grows in New Hall.
    Another cure for jaundice is boiled porter and sugar.
    Dandelion.
    The dandelion is picked,washed and dried and drawn in a teapot (tin).It is then put into a bottle ,and drunk while fasting to take away cough.A woman here informs me she saw Fr,Shannon drinking it 65 years ago.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine