Scoil: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14468)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

At Coor Spa near Ennis in the bed of the Inch river lower shales of the coal measures were found to be full of fossils ,consisting of plant stems some of them were very large measuring two inches in diameter and longitudinally ribbed.
    North of Inch bridge a craggy hill attaining to a height of 175 feet above the sea is formed of beds of limestone which dip in all directions. There are horizontal in the middle or rather at the top of the hill.The beds vary in thickness and in character from dark grey to pale grey limestone.A very valuable building stone has been quarried here ,and is much used in buildings in Kilmaley.The new Courthouse at Ennis ,the Curate's House at KIlmaley ,and several other buildings in the neighbourhood have been constructed of this stone.
    69.
    At the west side of the Ennis and Kilrush road about one mile and a half west of Mulvohill House and in the townlands of of Kkyleeatunna and Lismulbreeda,beds of strong olive quartzise grits with some flags are exposed in crags.At their eastern side is