Scoil: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14468)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

Diarmuid and Grania while on their flight from Finn were supposed to have lived in a cave...

Diarmuid and Grania while on their flight from Finn were supposed to have lived in a cave at the foot of a cliff is Lismulbreeda .A part of this cliff is in Kyleatunna Kilmaley.
    There is a big rock there which Grania is supposed to have carried in her apron.Others say there is a big rock at Mt Callan which she carried from the cliff there.In the cave at Lismulbreeda there is a big seat like a table .This is always called Diarmuid and Griana's bed .There are also kinds of seats there ,and rocks like candlesticks.There is supposed to be a cavern going from the cliff to Mt Callan.Some years ago the Griffeys opened a drain to Kilatona and found gullets under the ground and a kind of covered tunnel or way.They ceased working and did not proceed any further with the drain.People say Diarmuid and Grania used to go along this tunnel to the cromlech at Mt Callan.(Altóir na Gréine).Sun worship was practised at this cromlech in the time of the druids.In his pursuit of Diarmuid and Grania Finn was supposed to be hunting at loch na Mine at the foot of