Scoil: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14468)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

53.Ruins .Ruin in Kilmaley graveyard.
    The Church in Kilmaley graveyard does not seem to be very old.The remaining features are of late 15th century -later than 1460,and I think earlier than 1500. It is a pretty quiet spot,and there are nice little glens and a waterfall at the foot of it.
    53.Conor O Brien had a castle in Ballymacoda in 1580.(BaronInchiquin.)
    53.Lord Clare lived in Ballymacoda in the castle which I believe of late years has been converted into a cowshed by Jerry Commane.He was living here before the Civil War of 1689 or before he sailed to France in 1691.
    53.There is a burial ground for children in Drimanure Kilmaley.
    53.There is a burying ground (Cill)for children at Kilclogher Kilmaley.It is situated on the top Frost's hill