Scoil: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14468)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

Letters,etc.
    Thos J Westropp 31 st Jan 1917.
    Máille -a local man.
    43. If St Máille ever really existed he would have appear to have achieved merely a local reputation.His name is not given in the Calendar of Irish Saints published by the C J.S though Eneach the patron saint Inagh is.Fr Roche told me that some old man in Lisroe, Kilmaley told him that St Máille came from Galway and lived in a little cell beside the Kilmaley river near where the churchyard and Blessed Well now are.Prof Tomás O Máille of Galway said he did not think there was any such saint,and that there was no tradition in their family of a saint of the name .I think it is very probable that the saint was a local holy man or hermit .That is all the more likely as there are Maleys still in the district.if he had ever been canonized there must be a record of him somewhere .I do not think the C.I.S.list is by any means exhausted.
    Liam O' Looney