Scoil: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14468)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir

Cloonlaheen,
    Kilmaley.
    dead : over 70
    It appears that Máille was of
    Dalcassian descent,and that he lived in the 8th century or before it. Cill Mháille (Uí Chormaic)reference to Uí Chormaic will be found in Caithréim Thoirdhealbhaigh (published for the Irish Texts Society) John Hogan Dublin.

The two names Templemaley (east of Ennis) and Kilmaley have puzzled O'Donavan as well as O'Curry.

The two names Templemaley (east of Ennis)and Kilmaley have puzzled o Donovan as well O Curry.Here is O Curry's verdict on Kilmaley : He says the name is partly ecclesiastical and means the church or cell of Maley or Máille-who this Máille was is uncertain. It is practically certain he goes back to the 8th century it is also certain that Templemaley near Ennis is from