School: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (roll number 14469)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Asaoid

if a dog cries it is a sign of death of a friend.
    It is lucky to keep an ass on the land.
    People whose cattle are dying throw a dead calf, or a dead lamb over the wall into another man's land.
    Bonfire night. The cows are struck with lighted furze bushes after the bonfire on St. John's eve to stop abortion in cattle.
    Some people would not sleep in a house except they had a hound. Nothing bad would be in a house where a hound is kept. The Pilkingtons in Connolly would not sleep in the house if they had not a hound, and when their own hound died they sent to Darby Cahills of Knockatonna for a hound. If you had a hound with you, nothing bad could attack you. The worst thing you could meet in the night is a hound or a pig.