Scoil: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Connellan could throw any weight of a stone-bowl but he could not use the metal one at all because it was later on the metal bowls were used.
    Written by
    Bridget Murphy as described by
    Pat Lynch,
    Kilcolumb
  2. Buying and Selling.
    27th September 1938.
    Over forty years ago four shops existed in the townland of Lisroe while to-day there are but two remaining.These shops were very near each other but still each one of them carried on its own business.People came from far away districts to these shops as any others were not in existence for miles.The roads to the towns were not so good then as they are nowadays and horse carts were scarce as people rarely went to town .But every house-hold necessity was to be found in these shops such as tea,sugar,soap,tobacco oil, matches ,soda flour ,meal and bacon.
    For some years great business was done in the four shops of Lisroe ,but when roads were repaired and improved less business was carried on in
        1. trádáil
    Bridget Murphy