Scoil: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

the fire .In some houses meat was eaten three times a week and in others no meat at all was eaten.The principal meat eaten was American bacon.At Christmas if the household had a very old cow the animal was killed and the meat salted and eaten.
  2. In ancient times the people who lived in this locality scarcely ever had but three meals a day,breakfast, dinner and supper.
    In those days it was usual for the house-holder and his servant boy to be out of work an hour or very often two working earnestly in the fields and gardens before breakfast.
    Their foods differed from ours as it was mostly on potatoes and milk they lived. Potatoes and milk they usually had for breakfast,the same for dinner with sometimes eggs and butter and for supper Indian meal or oaten meal porridge called stirabout.They ate potatoes very often twice or three times daily and they always had plenty of milk to drink.
    1. táirgí
    Bríghid Ní Mhurcadha