Scoil: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

husband and wife .The husband was a Quilty fisherman .One night as the young woman was washing her feet she was told by her mother -in-law not to throw out the water but forgetting the order she threw it out.Her husband was returning from fishing that night when a piece of sea-weed got entangled in his legs and he was drowned.
  2. Clothes and their making
    13 July 1938.
    There are but very few tailors in this locality and on that account the people have to travel to towns and other places to get their clothes made.The two tailors who are nearest to us live at Ennis and Kilmihill.
    Nowadays when a person wants a suit he goes to the tailor's house where his measure is taken but in ancient times all the tailors went from house to house and made the clothes that were necessary while those who wanted the
    Bridget Murphy
    Pat Lynch