Scoil: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

Churning.
    At home we usually make the butter in a staff churn.The churn is two feet six inches in height, one foot four inches in breadth at the mouth and the bottom which is much wider is two feet.
    We have this churn about eleven years and it is made from oak which is an easy wood to clean.it is made by placing several staves in a circle and keeping them firm round by means of iron hoops fastened with rivets.
    There are many parts in the churn the ,the staff in which the dasher is put ,the cover and the churn -cup which keep the cream from splashing up.
    During the Summer months we make the churn twice a week on Tuesdays and Fridays but during the Winter months it is very rarely made more than once weekly as the cream is scarce at that time .The house-holder who usually does the churning and if a stranger comes in while it is being done
    Bridget Murphy
    Pat Lynch