Scoil: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

From time to time tribes of beggars and tinkers visit this locality. They come here usually when on their way from Ennis to a big fair in Kilrush or Kilmihil. Most of these travellers are well known in the district as they are regular visitors. The Cartys Faulkners, Caseys and Burkes belong to County Clare and these are general favourites with the coutnry people as they are quite harmless and carefree. They spend the Winter in Ennis eking out an existence by begging from door to door and from those who come to market on Saturdays. They do this under pretext of selling little articles such as studs, tie pins, Sacred Heart badges and camphor balls as begging is forbidden by law and the Civic Guards are usually busy on Saturdays. Scarecely anybody ever buys any of these articles but neither does anyone refuse them a penny when they beg
    Bríghid Ní Mhurchadha