Scoil: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

Christmas candles .At one end of the mould was an opening through which to put in the melted tallow.Before the melted tallow was pot in a peeled rush or cotton thread was placed inside the mould to form a wick.Then the tallow was poured in and left until it set.The mould was then removed and after that process the candle was ready for lighting.
  2. Basket- Making.
    Basket-Making was a favourite Winter pastime for the men and boys .In those days a pair of baskets of their own making could be seen in every house.There was the turf basket,then the marketing basket ,the clothes basket ,the basket made specially for the ass's back in which the turf was carried ,and the fine straw basket for the hens to lay in.The baskets were made by cutting osier rods during the month of November and leaving them aside until they are sufficiently dry
    Mina Considine
    Jim Lynch