Scoil: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

known as Tucking had to be performed .The girls and women of the house got to work with their needles and rows of the finest stitching covered every square inch of the blanket .This prevented the soft wool fro wearing thin.
    The suits of the men were made by the local tailor from strips of flannel dyed black by the women folk. The dyeing material was called "Dubh Poill"and was a sort of moss found in the bogs.The bark of a certain tree also provided a fast black dye .Dolly Dyes were used for the materials for womens' skirts and were found to be excellent.
  2. Linen Manufacture .
    It was in those days too the snow-white linen sheets and table -cloths were to be seen.These they made from the flax which they sowed themselves .No matter how small a man's farm was long ago,he had some little bit of tillage under
    Bridget Murphy
    Pat Lynch