Scoil: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

8th February 1938.
    Very near our school and on the top of the hill owned by James Lynch is situated a Lios from which the townland Lsroe gets its name .The reason it is called Red is because the earth under the Lios is red while all the surface of of the surrounding townland is black earth.The parish of Kilmaley is remarkable for the number of forts that are to be found in it and many of them are within sight of each other .These lioses are supposed to be the remains of the earthen walls with which the ancient Irish surrounded their houses to serve as protection against enemies and wild animals.The fact that they were built on hill tops also gave them an advantage over their enemies and when any danger threatened they lighted fires as signals to their neighbours and so word travelled from hill top to hill top .Lioses are are exactly round in shape with one opening which serves as the door.
    Scarcely any traces of the Lios Ruadh now remain or if they do they cannot be
    Nora Hehir