Scoil: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

Weather signs.
    Of all people in the world fishermen and farmers are those who most depend on the weather for success of their work.
    Many are the signs that the old people have to tell them when bad weather and storms are brewing.Some people look to the sun for signs while others can foretell what kind of weather is approaching from the actions of animals round about them.
    One sign taken from the sun is ,when the atmosphere is darkened by the clouds and the sun hidden by them,a great fall of rain is at hand.When the sun sinks at evening in a crimson blaze ,we are sure to have fine weather but if it is pale and watery looking bad weather is near at hand.When the sun shines on stones and makes them sparkle in the distance ,this betokens bad broken weather.The sun shining too brilliantly in the early morning is strangely not a sign of good weather but of rain.Long rays reaching from the
    Bridie Burke
    Michael Burke