Scoil: Feighroe, Inish

Fíoch Rua, Co. an Chláir
Antoine Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    my house is it was the O'Brien's who were living there a long time ago. From mostly all of the old ruins that we see to-day the inhabitants were evicted. There was a house very near us and we can still see the place where it was situated. There was a crowd of people going around with the sherriff evicting the people. These were called the Crowbar Brigade. When the people were evicted some of them joined the Brigade and others emigrated to America. They had to go because they were very poor and they could not make a living at home. They had to go rather than die with hunger. A lot of them had to go begging because they had no money to pay their way to America.
    There are a lot of old people in my townland but only a few of them can speak Irish. The following is a list of these who can speak Irish. Tom McMahon and Mrs. McMahon, Pat Lynch and Mrs. Lynch. It is very nice to hear an old person telling stories of long ago.
    The land is fairly good in my townland. There was a forest going through the valleys of Kilcolumb long ago. We see at present the sticks peeping over the ground.
    Mary Conlan
    Denis Conlan