Scoil: Clarecastle (C.)

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

Nuns who had taken refuge in the woods and crags near by.
    Carnelly house was at that time a Convent and it is believed that Ireton expelled the nuns.
    Iretons army crossed the Bridge of Clare by the ford. They then marched towards Ballybeg by the present Lissane Road. The road to Ennis and North Clare was in those days through "Doora bog", and round by the "Metal Bridge". Passing through the woods they came on the Convent and wrecked it.
  2. The Mermaid of Ballybeg Lake. She is said to appear every seven years. "Blood stains" - red marks on stones, near the Lake are supposed to be the trail of her wounds. She was shot by O'Brien and disappeared into the Lake after cursing the O'Briens.
    The Four-headed Dog. Supposed to be