Scoil: Clarecastle (C.)

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he had'nt any news. The Ghost seized him and was about to fling him out into the torrents of rain when the terrified visitor gathering his wits stammered out that he had great news "Paddy Flaherty's wife has twins." Why did'nt you tell me this before said the Ghost. "Im here for a long time and a bit of news I never heard till now." So the man remained and chatted with the Ghost till the storm was over, when they parted. The Ghost was never seen again.
    Two men went to steal a tree from Edenvale wood. They found it impossible to drag the tree and saw a man sitting on it. He was dressed in a red coat and knee breeches and wore a white wig. The men terrified fled for their lives and left De Stacpoole minding his tree.