Scoil: Clarecastle (C.)

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. St. Johns at Ballybeg — St Michael's near Doora.
    Feast days. St. Johns Day. The people of Killone Parish — Ballyea keep the Feast at the Well of St. John on the 24th of June. Those of the other Parish Clare Abbey on the 29th June. Feast of SS. Peter and Paul Patron Saints of the Parish.
    Cures — Many cures are recorded both in olden Times and at present. A soldier in the Barracks at Clare Castle washed his horse's eyes in the well in mockery of the people's Faith. He was struck blind instantly. The horse was cured.
    Béarla
  2. The water used for washing the Feet should never be left indoors. No matter what time of the night it must be thrown out. Ghosts or demons are supposed to come into the