Scoil: Clarecastle (C.)

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the Monks were leaving Clare Abbey, they buried an oven of gold between the Abbey and the Fergus.
    At various times search was made in the Abbey lands for the Treasure, which was probably Altar Vessels buried in the hope of the owners return.
    Note
    The Altar Vessels of the old Dominican Priory in Limerick were buried for 200 years in the Island bank of the Shannon at a spot known to Prior of the Order. These Vessels were restored to the Dominicans at a later date.
    The Bells of St. Mary's Cathedral Limerick were believed to be stolen from a Church in Florence and hidden during the Reformation in the Shannon.