Scoil: Clarecastle (C.)

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this Parish of Clare Abbey there are numerous fairy rings, which go by the name of forts. These forts are little basins of land surrounded by mounds of earth, and sometimes by little pillars of stone formed by nature into minature tombstones. They are said to be the buriel place of Danish Kings and fairy Queens who inhabited Ireland far back in the mist ages.
    Many stories are told of fiery eyed cats seen walking round the edge of the fort or liss. They are generally supposed to be a figmant of the superstitous person.
    In these forts there are numerous holes but poking with sticks has failed to unearth anything. The edges of some forts are surrounded with bushes. People say that these are the homes of the evil people. On dark winter nights people