Scoil: Clarecastle (C.)

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

as cabbage is nowadays. Very seldom the people eat any of those vegetables.
    Christmas night and on marriage occasions tea was given as special food. They did not know how to make tea at first. They used to boil about a pound of tea in water and they took the tea leaves with sugar. On Easter Sunday they eat eggs, and this old custom is still kept. Noggins were used as drinking vessels before cups became common.
  2. In former times there were several industries carried on in this District. The largest and most important was that of brickmaking. It was carried on in a site near where the present New Quay is. There were none of the machineries for manufacturing bricks long ago, and the work was carried on by hand.
    Large numbers of men were employed, and the bricks
    Nancy Costello