Scoil: Clarecastle (C.)

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hurling as a refined game and as played today was not the sort of game played long years ago. In olden times there no regularly shaped hurleys, no particular playing pitch, and no special dress for the players.
    It was more of a trial of strength when a certain number of men would be selected out of a parish and another selection from another parish. these men were strong and healthy.
    A lot of people from both parishes would assemble at the appointed hour, when the ball was thrown in, and the winning side was that which hurled the ball farthest into its opponents parish. It is often recorded that these matches lasted the whole day. The enthusiasm of the winning side was only occasioned by the disappointment of the losing side.
    Although it was amusement in a rough from it laid the foundation
    Nancy Costello