Scoil: Clarecastle (C.)

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlords that own land around here are Lord Inchiquin of Dromoland, and Mr Patterson of Clifden. They are the owners for generations. The people of the district are very fortunate to have two such landlords as they have shown great consideration to owners of land.
    The farms presently arranged have been that way for a long time. The farms around here are very small in numbers. Lord Inchiquin was a descendant of Brian Boru. The landlord never evicted tenants.
    Béarla
  2. When the British took possession of this island many centuries ago, they deprived the Irish princes and people of their lands. Then they brought people across from England and gave them those lands, and the descendants