Scoil: Clarecastle (C.)

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one forge in Clare Castle which is owned by Mr. John Mc.Mahon, and it meets all the requirements of the Locality. The present owners family have carried on the business for about a 100 years. It is situated in the village of Clare Castle, on the main road from Ennis to Limerick, and adjacent to the Roman Catholic Church and old National School. There is a stream flowing about 100 yards from it. It is a stone building with a thatched roof. It is thatched very regularly with reeds. It has an ordinary timber door with a huge horseshoe nailed to it. There is
    Nancy Costello