Scoil: Droichead an Chláir (B.). Clarecastle

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Háinlighe

Wild animals.
    The badgers live in a quarry or cave and have dens in banks.He has his bed made of hay dry ferns and his own hair.He kills fowl young lambs and kids for food.He never leaves off hold until he breaks the bone.
    The fox lives in a den in crags corcasses,sides of hills,in lonely places and in furze.If a fox leaves a badger comes. His den is made of skins and feathers of what he kills in the farmyard such as fowl and lambs.The weasel lives in walls,hedges ,under rocks and in woods.He nest is made of moss grass and is soft.He kills rabbits,hares ,rats and mice birds and his spit is supposed to be poisonous.He has power over hares and rabbits.He follows only one at a time till it is caught.He feeds in the blood at the base of the skull.The squirrel lives in woods and makes holes in the trunk of a tree.He fills it with dry leaves.He lives on nuts.
    John Lynch