Scoil: Droichead an Chláir (B.). Clarecastle

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Háinlighe

Feasts.
    St Pattricks Day This day is a day of devotion in the district.A procession is usually held and a bonfire lit.
    St Martins Day.A cock is killed and some of the blood is sprinkled round the house.The cock is eaten for the supper though only killed that day.
    St Johns day.Bonfires are lit to continue the lighting of the fire at Tara.Visits to the blessed well at Killone are made.
    St Brigids Day.The people light candles in their houses in her honour.
    May Day. People put a bough of chestnut of the old kind over the door to keep out the fairies .
    Shrove Tuesday .People make pancakes and boys and girls go throwing bottles at the doors of those who have not got married (but are eligible) during Shrove.
    May Day People gather a green chestnut branch and put it outside the door to keep out the fairies .They also keep the cows inside so that the milk may not be stolen during the coming year Holy water is also shaken on cows.
    Easter Saturday.People get Easter water to bless their houses.
    William Murphy