Scoil: Droichead an Chláir (B.). Clarecastle

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Háinlighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The trench leading from lake in Newhall to Fergus crossing road at Church in Clarecastle .There is a logán in the Fair Green.The crompan divides two farms one Joe Lynchs and the other Bernard Lynchs in Lissane .Pollotán is in Joe Reidys land Lissane.The pond is in Claremount in Lyons land.The three standing rocks -side by side -are in Cragmore Barntickin Joe Lynchs land .They give a view of Ennis and Clarecastle from the top.It was thought that gold was hidden under them.Faries live under a rock in B.Lynchs land at Newtown.The black guards rock is used for diving into New Hall lake.Kellys hill overlooks the River Fergus at the old quay.It gets its name because it is owned by a man called Kelly.The hill of Clare gives a splendid view
    Paul Shaughnessy