Scoil: Droichead an Chláir (B.). Clarecastle

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Háinlighe

1. Funny Stories

There was a man and he had a farm.

There was a man and he had a farm. He owed rent. He sold a couple of cows to pay the rent. He went with it and he met the land lord coming out the avenue and he gave him the money. Come to morrow and I'll give you the receipt. So he went next day for the receipt and the land lord was dead and he could not get the receipt. When the land lord was buried his son got the land. He sent to the farmer for the rent. But the man sent word back that he paid his father. ''That won't do me you will have to pay me again.'' He was evicted and his furniture put out on the road. That night he met a well dressed man who told him he was the devil and that he'd get him back into his house if he came with him. The second night he went with him through a big gate to hell where the land lord