School: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (roll number 13419)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Next comes the spreading of the potatoes which is the childrens job. Each one has on a bag apron with a piece of string or cord tying it at the back. The sgiollains have to be sown nearer to the left hand side of the drill than to the right. In the way that the pinch of earth covers them better. They are sown about half a foot apart.
    In front of some houses are haggards on which ridges of potatoes are sown. Long ago the people "pinched" the drills with shovels and spades. This work would almost break ones back. Nowadays the people have only to take off the board of their plough put a piece of a bag on it instead and pinch their drills without the least bother at all. The people used wooden ploughs long ago but they were no good. The iron ones were far better.
    Then the drills are closed with the plough and horses. By closing the drills means putting the earth in around the drills.
    Then the drills are bush-harrowed or knocked to let the earth
    John Reidy