Scoil: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (uimhir rolla 13419)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. Forges and Smiths.
    There are two forges in the parish of Kilone, one in Darragh and the other in Ballyea. The former is owned by John Meaney and the latter by Peter O'Sullivan. Meaney's forge is thatched, while the other is roofed with corrugated iron.
    The following are the implements used by these smiths: Sledge, anvil, horse-shoes, pincers, nails, hammer, bellows and iron. The smith shoes horses, mends and settles all kinds of machinery and also all farm articles, such as ploughs, harrows, pulpurs and gates. He has a large fire in the forge, which he blows with the bellows, and in which he reddens the irons, before bending them to the necessary shape. When shoeing wheels, the smith makes a large turf-fire in the yard and works under the open air.
    When a horse is injured or wounded, the smith is a great horse-doctor. Also when a farmer is buying a young horse, at a fair, he brings he local smith to help him to choose a good one. It was supposed, that if a person was very bad with tooth-ache and went to the forge, the smith could relieve the sufferer's pain, by resting his head on the anvil, wheeling
    James Casey
    Cill Eirc Thoir, Co. an Chláir