Scoil: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (uimhir rolla 13419)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one of which the post-boy lives in. The remainder of the people are farmers. The land is lime-stone land and is very good for raising crops such as:- potatoes, oats, wheat, barly, rye, beet, mangolds, turnips, and parsnips, and as grazing for cattle, sheep, and pigs.

There are only a few old people in the district. They know no Irish only a few "sean focals". The oldest person whom I know is James Nagle who is about seventy three years but still able to go to Mass.

In John Nagle's land is a quarry in which stones are quarried. In this place the shells of three old houses were found.
    Bridie Reidy
    Tiermaclane
    Ennis
  2. I live in the townland of Ballyea in the parish of Killone in the Barony of the Islands. There were thirty-two houses in Ballyea long ago but there are only seven in it now. The following are the names of the families living here:- Neylons, Markhams, Connells, Killougherys, and McInerneys. There is hardly a family in Ballyea who has not some relation in America, who emigrated during the years known as "Black "47".