School: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (roll number 13419)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. Houses Long Ago

One time a certain family were building a new house in an old road.

One time a certain family were building a new house in an old road. The first day of the work they got on well and went to bed that night greatly pleased at the work they had done. When they got up next morning they were greatly surprised to find the building knocked. The boy of the house fell sick and when he was dying he told them to remove the site of the house or they would never be lucky. They did as the boy said and succeeded in building the house.
    Th McInerney family of Ballyea have a candle-mould at home which was first used by my great-grandmother (about 100 years ago) and was used(b) a little in my grandmother's time. We have kept it since then in remembrance of them and what it was used for.
    The women made the candles in those days and the following is a description of the particular work.
    Cows were frequently killed for they were very cheap and the fat was melted. The women had