Scoil: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (uimhir rolla 13419)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was once a man called Flynn, living in Ballyea.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this the hare went but not unharmed. Just as he was disappearing through it the dog took a mouthful of one of his hind legs. Nothing was heard of Flynn for a few days afterwards but at last someone broke in and found him lying on the bed, suffering from a wounded leg.
    A woman was selling butter in Ennis. The butter-buyer bored the fircin and a waistcoat came up tied to the cover. "Good gracious! look at where [?]Seanin's waistcoat is that we were searching the house for" said the woman. This is what was put into the fircin in place of butter.
    John J. Casey
    An tSeanchúil, Co. an Chláir