School: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (roll number 13419)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. Churning (continued)

There was once a woman who had five or six cows.

staff was stuck and the churn full of butter.
    There lived in Killerk a man named Michael Corry. May night they were making a churn. One of the neighbours came in on [?]"cuaird". It happened later on that one of the household went out and was surprised to find a tincan of water outside the door. She returned and related what she had seen. The churn was made at this time but was not opened. No sooner did the neighbour hear this than he left and brought the tincan with him. When the churn was opened they could not do anything with the butter as it was rotten. It was the neighbour that brought the water from Corry's well in order to bring them bad luck.
    There was once a man called Flynn, living in Ballyea. He was enchanted and every May Eve he turned himself into into a hare and went around sucking the neighbour's cows. His neighbours found out this and watched him one night. As they passed a cow-house out jumped a hare. A grey-hound was let loose after him and almost overtook him. There was a hole in the wall near the door of Flynn's house. Through

There was once a man called Flynn, living in Ballyea.

John J. Casey