Scoil: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (uimhir rolla 13419)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

prevent having soft butter.
    Before separators came into use the new milk was put in pans which were kept in "stillions" - (s) in the bedroom sometimes. After being set for twenty four hours the cream which had risen to the top was skimmed off with the fingers and butter made of it. The skimmed milk was given to the calves. The people wrapped a cloth around lumps of butter dug holes in bogs and buried the butter there where it kept fresh until they wanted it. These lumps are often dug up in bogs even at the present day.
    The following is a story about churning:
    There was man one time who had a lot of cream. When he went to make the churn he could not and try as he would it failed him each time. He got very angry in the end so he left it by the wall and sent for the priest to have Mass said in the house. During the principal part of the Mass a great flame of fire shone about the man he shouted loudly. The priest looked around but could not see nothing
  2. prevent having soft butter.