Scoil: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (uimhir rolla 13419)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. Following are some customs relating to buttermaking.
    A man should not go from where a churn was being made with a lighted pipe for fear of bringing the butter. If a dead man's finger was put stirring cream there would be a great return of butter. If a black cat was buried or a four pronged form left in another person's land that person would have no return of butter. If a stranger came into the house while the churning was going on he would make a [?]dreas of it for if he did not the supply of butter would be lessened. Sometimes when the cream is put into the churn a drop of Holy water is shaken on it to bring luck on it. It was also believed that you would not have any produce from your cattle for the year if you gave away butter or milk on May Day. It was a custom to have Mass said in houses on May Day to bring luck on the stock and whenever there was thunder the people put a horseshoe nail into the cream to keep it cool and to