Scoil: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (uimhir rolla 13419)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. Making the Churn.
    The churn we have at present is a barrel-churn, with a handle on either side and resting on a frame. The latter is three feet high, while the churn itself is five feet long and seven in circumference round the middle, and is narrow at either side. About eight years ago it was made.
    We also have a small staff-churn which has been handed down for years and is used in Winter when butter is scarce. This churn is about four feet in height, one foot in circumference on top and two in the bottom. The following are its parts.
    The body itself, the staff, the lid the skimmer and the wooden "cup". There is a hole in the cover for the staff to pass through. There are three little notches in the top of the side of the churn which show where the handle of the cover should be placed.
    Butter is made twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter. Everyone in the house "puts the size of their head" in the churn by making the [?]breas" of it.