Scoil: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (uimhir rolla 13419)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Buncraggy about three miles from Ennis, there is a [?]"boirin" going up to an old residence called Barntick House. Many strange things are supposed to have been see and heard in this Boreen. About midnight a woman wrapped in a shawl is to be seen coming up the Boreen, talking to herself but she has always disappeared at the whitethorn bush which grows in a field belonging to Lyons. The apparition has often been seen. On one occasion it had a lamp in its hand. A lamp similar to it was found by a herdsman named Roughan near a house lived in by Larkin's. Roughan left it beside the whitethorn-bush and when he next visited the place the lamp had disappeared - where it is not known.
    Where the apparition dissappears a carriage drawn by horses, is heard galloping fast; always heard but never seen. Both of these things happen at midnight regularly. The carriage goes by the name of the "The Dead Coach." or the "[?]Coisre Dobar". It is supposed to be drawn by two headless horses and to protend trouble to somebody in the neighbourhood.
    Norah Casey
    James Casey